Shade Custom Tint
Window Tinting in Apex, North Carolina
4.9 (167)
| Category | Window Tinting |
|---|---|
| Address | 2501 Schieffelin Rd #100, Apex, NC 27502 |
| Street | Schieffelin Road |
| Area | Apex, North Carolina |
| Phone | (919) 907-0831 |
| Google rating | 4.9 (167) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 22, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | 9 amβ5 pm |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | 9 amβ5 pm |
| Wednesday | 9 amβ5 pm |
| Thursday | 9 amβ5 pm |
| Friday | 9 amβ5 pm |
| Saturday | Closed |
| Sunday | Closed |
About Shade Custom Tint
Automotive, Residential & Commercial Window Tinting by Experienced Professionals. Exclusive LLumar Window Film Dealer. Nationwide Lifetime Warranty.
Shade Custom Tint is a window tinting shop in Apex, North Carolina. It is listed at 2501 Schieffelin Rd #100, Apex, NC 27502, which places it among the local businesses of Apex that residents and visitors turn to when they need this kind of service close by.
Hours are published for 5 days a week. Typical hours are 9 amβ5 pm. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours in the United States do change around federal holidays and long weekends, so a quick call before a special trip is sensible. You can reach Shade Custom Tint at (919) 907-0831; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, shadecustomtint.com.
Customers rate it 4.9 out of 5 on Google across 167 reviews.
How Shade Custom Tint compares with other window tinting in Apex
- It shares Schieffelin Road with 2 other listed businesses.
- Nearest other window tinting: Custom Tint, Inc. (0.3 mi), Royale Auto Salon (0.4 mi), Triangle Window Tinting (1.9 mi)
Before you go
- Check your vehicle for open safety recalls on NHTSA.gov; recall repairs are free at a franchised dealer.
- Ask for a written estimate before work starts and to approve any extra repairs first.
- Ask whether technicians are ASE-certified and what warranty covers parts and labor.
Latest Google reviews
The 5 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Ronald Barriere 7 months ago
HONEST TAKE: Iβm really picky about tint, so I donβt leave reviews often β but Shade Custom Tint in Apex earned this one. They tinted my front windows with FormulaOne Stratos and did a windshield strip, and everything came out exactly how I wanted. What stood out most was the patience and attention to detail during the install. Cam took his time, checked in with me as he went, and made small adjustments until it looked perfect. The windshield strip was the part I cared about most, and he got it dead straight and super clean. If youβre the type of person who notices the little things, ask for Cam. Iβm already sending my brother here next, and Iβll keep recommending this place to anyone who wants quality work and a shop that actually cares about the finish.
Jason Ortiz a year ago
These guys are awesome. I recently had my M2 done, not only does it look great but they also completed the job extremely quickly. I will definitely be coming back to do my wife's car too.
Teaguen Darling a year ago
Had tint installed on my windshield here, they did an amazing job and I couldnβt be happier with the quality of the work. Very nice people as well. I wonβt go anywhere else now and highly recommend bringing your car here
Thulasi Das 4 years ago
First of all, people don't believe all these rave reviews. They are as good as any other hundreds of shops there, because their work is not top notch always. I got full front PPF and tint on all my windows and roof glass for my 2022 Tesla model 3. The work was subpar at best. What more disappointing is the price charged for this service. It was too expensive first of all, but the quality was very bad. I have lot of fingers formed under the bumper, hairs and dust settled few places. The fingers are already collecting dust. The tint has several small air bubbles which I was told it will disappear after some time. But I still see them. I am attaching few photos to show their work. So all the raving reviews I found on the internet are not true after all. Most of the reviews project one particular employee in particular sounds these reviews are dubious and fishy. I wont suggest anyone go here for any kind of specialized work like PPF and tint.
James Fouts Edited 4 years ago
Exceptional service, tint job, and value. I have been getting tint done on my vehicles for over 30 years and the experiences here were top notch. We now have a local tint shop that we can trust! If you are looking for tint or PPF, this is your place to go.
Frequently asked questions
Where is Shade Custom Tint located?
Shade Custom Tint is at 2501 Schieffelin Rd #100, Apex, NC 27502, in Apex, North Carolina. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is Shade Custom Tint?
Shade Custom Tint is listed as a window tinting shop.
What are the hours of Shade Custom Tint?
Published hours are Monday: 9 amβ5 pm; Tuesday: 9 amβ5 pm; Wednesday: 9 amβ5 pm; Thursday: 9 amβ5 pm; Friday: 9 amβ5 pm; Saturday: Closed; Sunday: Closed. It is closed on Saturday, Sunday. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is Shade Custom Tint open on Sunday?
No, Shade Custom Tint is closed on Sunday.
What is the phone number of Shade Custom Tint?
You can call Shade Custom Tint at (919) 907-0831.
How is Shade Custom Tint rated on Google?
Shade Custom Tint has a Google rating of 4.9 out of 5 from 167 reviews.
Does Shade Custom Tint have a website?
Yes, the website of Shade Custom Tint is shadecustomtint.com (linked on this page).
More window tinting in Apex
All window tinting in Apex βRoyale Auto Salon
Window Tinting Β· Apex, North Carolina
Triangle Window Tinting
Window Tinting Β· Apex, North Carolina
Custom Tint, Inc.
Window Tinting Β· Apex, North Carolina